KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

mit Verfügbarkeit im Internet

English translation: which are available on the Internet


16:43 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: mit Verfügbarkeit im Internet
letter to Logistics partners about cleaning the insides of tankers

Die bestehenden europäischen Reinigerverbände und der am 05.11.2003 gegründete „Deutsche Verband der Tankinnenreiniger“ DVTI haben zur Qualitätssicherung ein gültiges SQAS cleaning Assessment als Verwendungs-Voraussetzung für das einheitliche Reinigungs-Dokument festgelegt. Assessments in der revidierten Form mit Verfügbarkeit im Internet können seit November durch die neu akkreditierten Assessoren durchgeführt werden.
rachel
English translation:which are available on the Internet
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7which are available on the Internetntext
5 +5available online
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mit Verfügbarkeit im Internet
which are available on the Internet


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: This one's more precise.
12 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
26 mins

agree  AngieD: with the comment from tectrans
39 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Kathrin.B
4 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mit Verfügbarkeit im Internet
available online


Explanation:
That's what everybody says now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-12-11 17:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrzej: The fact that certain software companies misuse the term \"online\" doesn\'t change the real meaning of the term. Microsoft \"online help\", in any case, refers to a web search for help topics that aren\'t available on the hard disk.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: The shorter the better
6 mins
  -> Tx

agree  Julie Neill
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ist nicht identisch mit Internet-Verfügbarkeit. Nur ein Beispiel - die Online-Hilfe in vielen Programmen ist in der Tat nicht online, da sich die Dataien auf CD befinden. Sie ist nur daher online, weil sie mit einem Browser verfügbar ist.
26 mins
  -> I don't suppose you would care to explain why?

agree  Edward Guyver: kurz und buendig!
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
4 hrs