KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Spitzenlasten

English translation: load during peak times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzenlasten
English translation:load during peak times
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

12:48 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Spitzenlasten
Die D-f-l-Verantwortlichen schätzen den Leistungszuwachs nach dem Wechsel auf 50 Prozent. Vor allem auf die *Spitzenlasten* des Online-Handels kann die IT-Infrastruktur heute besser reagieren.
Rachel Taylor
peak times
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-13 13:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"load during peak times\" to be more precise.

Example:

... they work, successful utilities collaborate with business partners and suppliers to ensure that they have enough capacity to handle the load during peak times. ...
www.pantellos.com/PDF_Documents/News_Coverage/ informationweek500.pdf
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
thanks went for the second option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peak load
Andy Lemminger
4 +1peak timesAniello Scognamiglio
5proof loadkdinow
4peak traffic
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peak load


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: yup.
0 min

agree  stiller
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: My choice too
4 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proof load


Explanation:
I suppose that this is the most appropriate answer. Peak load, bearable load, sustainable load and allowable load are also possible ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 13:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for reference:
http://www.ats.business.gov.au/ats-members/proof_load_testin...



kdinow
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peak times


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-13 13:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"load during peak times\" to be more precise.

Example:

... they work, successful utilities collaborate with business partners and suppliers to ensure that they have enough capacity to handle the load during peak times. ...
www.pantellos.com/PDF_Documents/News_Coverage/ informationweek500.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks went for the second option

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stiller: the second option, load during peak times
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak traffic


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16