KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Worthülse

English translation: pretty pictures and waffle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wort- und Bildhülsen
English translation:pretty pictures and waffle
Entered by: Anke Russ

14:45 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Worthülse
Im Netz will der User Fakten und keine **Wort- oder Bildhülsen**

"The user wants facts and no blah-blah" ... Although 'Bildhülsen' is quite a strange word, I would like to translate it somehow.
Anke Russ
pretty pictures
Explanation:
Our users want hard facts rather than lots of pretty pictures and empty words

meaningless pictures and waffle
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The second proposals fits perfectly :-). Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4empty cliché
xxxIanW
3 +5pretty pictures
jerrie
4 +2eye candy
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Worthülse
empty cliché


Explanation:
I would say "empty clichés" here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gremberg: covers both quite nicely
3 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pretty pictures


Explanation:
Our users want hard facts rather than lots of pretty pictures and empty words

meaningless pictures and waffle

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The second proposals fits perfectly :-). Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I think your second proposal puts over the point very clearly
7 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: Prefer this to "empty cliche"; really captures the imagery better I think. Or perhaps pointless pictures?
2 hrs
  -> I remember from exam/school days...pretty pictures and waffle won't get you marks...revise + answer the question fully!

agree  OlafK
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye candy


Explanation:
Just to add to the list. I think I first read this in Clifford Stoll's book "Silicon Snake Oil" (he's the author of the "Cuckoo's Nest" book about tracking the German who hacked the US defense(?) system).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 15:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is for Bildhülse (not Worthülse), and I\'d say it is harsher than Bildhülse/pretty pictures.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I think "eye candy" is great!
1 hr

agree  cologne
20 hrs