Grundlegende Richtung des Online-Auftrittes

English translation: Purpose of the website

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Grundlegende Richtung des Online-Auftrittes
Grundlegende Richtung des Online-Auftrittes
Dieser Onlineauftritt wird als unabhängige, freie und nicht meinungsbildende Firmen-Website mit integriertem Onlineshop betrieben. Der Online-Shop richtet sich an PrivatkundInnen und an gewerbliche KundInnen in den ausgewählten Lieferländern gleichermaßen.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Purpose of the website
Explanation:
Björn got there first with 'Purpose' (see Discussion Box).
Online-Auftritt = website. Nothing more, nothing less.
Website's (apostrophe s) OR of the website? It's an inanimate noun, so I would say the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Purpose of Website
http://www.kathyrouxlaw.com/disclaimer/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Purpose of this Website
http://www.herbcohenonline.com/website.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-02 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die grundlegende Richtung
Die Angabe der grundlegenden Richtung ist Bestandteil der Offenlegungspflicht nach § 25. Die Veröffentlichung der grundlegenden Richtung soll sowohl den Interessen der Medienmitarbeiter als auch den Interessen der Medienkonsumenten dienen.
http://www.internet4jurists.at/medien/begriffe.htm#Richtung
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Purpose of the website
Lancashireman
4About this website
Michael Martin, MA
4General Focus of Online Presence/Presentation
Birgit Gläser
3Editorial policy
Johanna Timm, PhD
3This Websites Primary Focus
Mack Tillman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Focus of Online Presence/Presentation


Explanation:
...so aus dem hohlen Bauch heraus... ggf. auch einfach website oder corporate site...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This Websites Primary Focus


Explanation:
Nur eine weitere Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 11:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "Our Websites Primary Focus"

Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This might work, except for the glaring punctuation error.
1 hr
  -> Ups Phil, you're right! My " ' "-key was jammed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Purpose of the website


Explanation:
Björn got there first with 'Purpose' (see Discussion Box).
Online-Auftritt = website. Nothing more, nothing less.
Website's (apostrophe s) OR of the website? It's an inanimate noun, so I would say the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Purpose of Website
http://www.kathyrouxlaw.com/disclaimer/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-02 12:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Purpose of this Website
http://www.herbcohenonline.com/website.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-02 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die grundlegende Richtung
Die Angabe der grundlegenden Richtung ist Bestandteil der Offenlegungspflicht nach § 25. Die Veröffentlichung der grundlegenden Richtung soll sowohl den Interessen der Medienmitarbeiter als auch den Interessen der Medienkonsumenten dienen.
http://www.internet4jurists.at/medien/begriffe.htm#Richtung

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: The simpler, the better.
5 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: What Thomas and you said.
30 mins

agree  philgoddard
58 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  gangels: central purpose
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
About this website


Explanation:
I like this best.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1150&bih=635&ei=C0M6W6ivHp...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Editorial policy


Explanation:
Grundlegende Richtung= Blattlinie
Die Blattlinie ist ein Begriff aus dem österreichischen Medienrecht und bezeichnet nach der Legaldefinition in § 25 Abs. 4 Mediengesetz[1] die grundlegende Richtung eines periodischen Druckwerks.
Die Blattlinie beschreibt die politisch-weltanschauliche Ausrichtung einer Zeitung oder Zeitschrift[2] und muss von dem Medieninhaber im Impressum veröffentlicht werden.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blattlinie

Blattlinie=Editorial policy
An editorial policy is indispensable for your site. It should provide authors and editors with guidance on how to handle the content of the site on the basis of its objective and mission and of the demands of its target audience.
http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/content/portal/editorial_style_polic...

Blattlinie- Politique éditoriale-Editorial Policy-Politica editoriale
https://journals.openedition.org/criminocorpus/94?lang=en

http://www.ciht.org.uk/en/media-centre/editorial-policy.cfm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4