DJ BoBo zeigt sein Leben bei Pinterest

English translation: shares his life on Pinterest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeigt sein Leben bei Pinterest
English translation:shares his life on Pinterest
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

15:40 Jul 22, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: DJ BoBo zeigt sein Leben bei Pinterest
Hi,

So there is this guy, some celebrity from the German-speaking countries, an artist or something like that.

And he like shows us how he rolls on like this social network - in pictures.

I need something crisp and at least somewhat concise.

Would something like "His life in pictures - DJ BoBo on Pinterest" work?

"In the limelight - DJ BoBo on Pinterest"?

The trouble is that, as is the case each time they book us for marketing material, they want it to still be accurate (this is from a trademark law case and is meant to drive the lawyer's point home) - -- so please give preference to (possibly creative) translation over transcreation --.

American English.

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
DJ BoBo shares his life on Pinterest
Explanation:
I'm not really clear about the context, but this should fit the bill whether it's marketing or trademark law.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7DJ BoBo shares his life on Pinterest
philgoddard
4 +1DJ BoBo reveals himself on Pinterest
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DJ BoBo reveals himself on Pinterest


Explanation:
A useful expression, whether the revealing is done in pictures or in words.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mair A-W (PhD): ooer
18 mins
  -> Completely acceptable in US English

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with Mair A-W that if there's even the slightest hint of double entendre, you should avoid it.
40 mins

neutral  herbalchemist: LMAO
1 hr
  -> I think you really should. Don't forget to capture and post it, too.

agree  Lancashireman: DJ BoBo exposes himself on Pinterest
2 hrs
  -> 'Expose' sounds equal or better than 'reveal', but 'shares his life' seems a bit staid. But then again, so is the German..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
DJ BoBo shares his life on Pinterest


Explanation:
I'm not really clear about the context, but this should fit the bill whether it's marketing or trademark law.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Martin, MA: I don't know. No danger of this being a double entendre but it is it marketing?
17 mins
  -> We don't have the full context, but I don't think it matters.

agree  Charles Stanford
31 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Haigo Salow
1 hr

agree  Thomas Pfann
2 hrs

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: DJ BoBo donates a kidney on Pinterest
3 hrs
  -> DJ BoBo zeigt seine Leber auf Pinterest.

agree  Melanie Meyer
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search