KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Überfluten eines Forums

English translation: to flood a forum with (excessive) postings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überfluten eines Forums
English translation:to flood a forum with (excessive) postings
Entered by: xxxMozart

08:23 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Überfluten eines Forums
keine Floodpostings (also das Überfluten eines Forums / Threads mit Beiträgen)
- keine Multi- oder Fakeaccounts
- keine Crosspostings (also Posten des gleichen Beitrags in mehrere Foren)
- keine rassistischen / faschistischen / kinderpornographischen Entries
Leute, die dagegen verstoßen riskieren es, gebannt zu werden!
Ninini
to flood a forum with (excessive) postings
Explanation:
I would say "to flood a forum with (excessive) postings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-21 08:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"flood-posting\" doesn\'t seem to be a standard term in English, so I would approach this sentence as follows:

Do not \"flood\" the forum (excessive postings/ ... )
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to flood a forum with (excessive) postings
xxxIanW
3flooding of a forum /forum flooding
Hermann
2no spamming the forum / spanning the forum is prohibited
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überfluten eines Forums
flooding of a forum /forum flooding


Explanation:
maybe jamming

... Professional Webmaster Business Issues. Forum Flooding on non profit website ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum31/599.htm - More results from this site

... redundant URL submissions to Internet indexing services, Usenet newsgroup flooding, and chat room or forum flooding. ...
network.singlescrowd.com/marketingtips.jsp -

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Überfluten eines Forums
to flood a forum with (excessive) postings


Explanation:
I would say "to flood a forum with (excessive) postings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-21 08:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"flood-posting\" doesn\'t seem to be a standard term in English, so I would approach this sentence as follows:

Do not \"flood\" the forum (excessive postings/ ... )


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins

agree  Ian M-H
12 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Überfluten eines Forums
no spamming the forum / spanning the forum is prohibited


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-10-21 12:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPAMMING

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12