KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Bestandspflegeprovision

English translation: sales credit (based on assets under management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandspflegeprovision
English translation:sales credit (based on assets under management)
Entered by: pschmitt

11:11 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Bestandspflegeprovision
From a text about Investment Plans:
Die Bestandspflegeprovision wird vierteljährlich ausgezahlt und wie folgt berechnet: ...
TIA
pschmitt
sales credit [based on assets under management]
Explanation:
Admittedly, that's a bit of a tricky one - this is not really a "commission" (i.e. a payment based on turnover), but more an indemnity paid to a sales force, in recognition of the fact that by introducing customers to investment plans or other forms of collective investment, the salespeople will lose transaction volume. (IOW the money invested in funds is no longer available for more short-term investments generating a higher commission.) Usually a "mine field" between sales and trading... ;-)

Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more background info.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Ralf, for the background information, which was really helpful.
Thanks to Cochrum as well.
Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sales credit [based on assets under management]
Ralf Lemster
4(Account) Maintenance Feecochrum


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales credit [based on assets under management]


Explanation:
Admittedly, that's a bit of a tricky one - this is not really a "commission" (i.e. a payment based on turnover), but more an indemnity paid to a sales force, in recognition of the fact that by introducing customers to investment plans or other forms of collective investment, the salespeople will lose transaction volume. (IOW the money invested in funds is no longer available for more short-term investments generating a higher commission.) Usually a "mine field" between sales and trading... ;-)

Don't hesitate to contact me if you need more background info.


    Own experience as a financial markets trader
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks again, Ralf, for the background information, which was really helpful.
Thanks to Cochrum as well.
Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5