KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

depotfähige Investment innerhalb der Police ansteuern

English translation: target, select


16:33 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: depotfähige Investment innerhalb der Police ansteuern
• "Sie haben die Möglichkeit jedes depotfähige Investment innerhalb der Police anzusteuern."

this is from a marketing blurb - some sort of financial policy from a bank in Liechtenstein.
Eva Middleton
English translation:target, select
Explanation:
I can't find my Duden, but Wahrig has one and only one definition of "ansteuern": "auf etwas zusteuern", quoting "Insel" and "Stadt" as the sorts of things one might do it to.

I don't do financial; so I can't guarantee that there is not a specialist sense in that field. However, it is pretty clear that it has nothing to do with tax. The verb does have special senses in technical fields like robotics, but nothing that looks applicable here.

[Just a friendly hint: you should put just the term that's giving you trouble in the heading, and give context down below. It makes it easier for everybody. Hope that narcissistic agent isn't giving you any trouble....]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-20 17:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "direct funds towards"?
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3target a custodial investment within the policy/portfolio
Veronika McLaren
2target, select
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ansteuern
target, select


Explanation:
I can't find my Duden, but Wahrig has one and only one definition of "ansteuern": "auf etwas zusteuern", quoting "Insel" and "Stadt" as the sorts of things one might do it to.

I don't do financial; so I can't guarantee that there is not a specialist sense in that field. However, it is pretty clear that it has nothing to do with tax. The verb does have special senses in technical fields like robotics, but nothing that looks applicable here.

[Just a friendly hint: you should put just the term that's giving you trouble in the heading, and give context down below. It makes it easier for everybody. Hope that narcissistic agent isn't giving you any trouble....]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-20 17:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "direct funds towards"?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depotfähige Investment innerhalb der Police ansteuern
target a custodial investment within the policy/portfolio


Explanation:
It seems to be a mouthful - I am not sure whether all of the terms are necessary in this case

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4