KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Ausrichtung einer Dividende von...

English translation: disbursing a dividend of / proposing the disbursement of a dividend of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausrichtung einer Dividende von...
English translation:disbursing a dividend of / proposing the disbursement of a dividend of
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:55 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Ausrichtung einer Dividende von...
None given!
Thanx
Andrea x
ambittles
disbursing a dividend of / proposing the disbursement of a dividend of
Explanation:
The word "Ausrichtung" appears a little strange to me in this context. "Einrichtung" would have been more understandable.

The context does not make it clear whether they are proposing the disbursement (an the amount) at a meeting of the Board of Directors, or are actually disbursing (distributing) the dividend that has been voted.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanx so much!
Andrea x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5justifying a dividend of ...
Eva Blanar
5disbursing a dividend of / proposing the disbursement of a dividend of
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disbursing a dividend of / proposing the disbursement of a dividend of


Explanation:
The word "Ausrichtung" appears a little strange to me in this context. "Einrichtung" would have been more understandable.

The context does not make it clear whether they are proposing the disbursement (an the amount) at a meeting of the Board of Directors, or are actually disbursing (distributing) the dividend that has been voted.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanx so much!
Andrea x

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justifying a dividend of ...


Explanation:
"ausrichten" cannot indicate that a certain amount of dividends was announced / approved / paid.
The use of this expression only says that the net profit of the company for the given business year allowed the payment of a certain level of dividend.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 2