KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Kursschwelle

English translation: price threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kursschwelle
English translation:price threshold

14:55 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / financial
German term or phrase: Kursschwelle
betrifft Finanztext.
Benötige Begriff in Englisch und außerdem ob "Kursschwelle" und "Knock-out Grenze" ein und dasselbe ist.
Vielen Dank !
Beatrix Read
Canada
(share) price threshold
Explanation:
The "share" is normally left out.
"Knock-out Grenze" is only one of myny kinds of kind of "Kursschwelle".

See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
regards,
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(share) price threshold
Sven Petersson
5price level [plus additional info]
Ralf Lemster
5knock-out barrier or knock-out boundaryJulia Neyer
4price threshold
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price threshold


Explanation:
You probably need to wait for our financial wizards to provide the definitive answer, but here's some info that might be helpful. A knock-out *option* is a form of derivative that gives the buyer the right, but not the obligation, to buy an underlying commodity, currency or other position at the present price.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(share) price threshold


Explanation:
The "share" is normally left out.
"Knock-out Grenze" is only one of myny kinds of kind of "Kursschwelle".

See references!


    Reference: http://info.uibk.ac.at/c/c4/c434/files/Creditreform0007.pdf
    Reference: http://www.summitcircuit.com/archive/et-0101.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
regards,
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knock-out barrier or knock-out boundary


Explanation:
Please see samples/ definition belwo with referencing web sites:
Knock-Out-Grenze=
Die Kursschwelle, die vom Underlying über- bzw. unterschritten werden muß, damit Knock-Out-Border-Warrants sowie K.O.-Range-Warrants wertlos verfallen.

Again suppose USD/CHF spot is 1.84. An August 1.85 USD/CHF call with knock-out provision at 1.80 will have a premium which is determined by how likely it is that the knock-out barrier is reached. The closer the knock-out barrier is to the current market level the cheaper is the knock-out barrier option.

Underlying instrument price must NOT reach a lower barrier (knock-out boundary) during the option’s life. If the barrier is reached, the holder of the option is paid the rebate amount immediately, and the option simultaneously expires with no further pay outs.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.gmoney.de/html/lexikon/k.htm
    Reference: http://www.intermarkit.com/toolkit/module_adv_exotic.asp
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price level [plus additional info]


Explanation:
Most of the terminology has already been provided in the earlier replies (so give those points to one of the answerers above); I just need more space here than is available in the peer grading box...

The general term for "Kursschwelle" would be "price level" or "threshold"; maybe you could provide us with the sentence or paragraph - depending on the context, this might also be called "support" or "resistance" (in technical analysis).

The explanation given by Julia is correct in the context of exotic options, specifically those called "barrier" options: knock-in options which come alive if a certain price level is touched or broken, and knock-outs which expire immediately in that event.

Regarding your question, be careful: in a very specific context (see Julia's response and my explanation above), they might have the same meaning, whereas in general, there is a significant difference.

HTH - contact me directly if you need more background.


    Own professional experience in financial markets (trading derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419