KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Kursmarke

English translation: price level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kursmarke
English translation:price level
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:56 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / financial
German term or phrase: Kursmarke
Betrifft Finanztext.
Benötige den Begriff auf Englisch und außerdem ob "Kursmarke" und "Knock-in Barriere" ein und dasselbe ist.
vielen Dank !
Beatrix Read
Canada
price level
Explanation:
Sorry, same problem as in your previous question - I would need to see at least the sentence, preferably the paragraph.

(I assume you're working on a product description - disclosing a very limited part of the specifications is not going to hurt any confidentiality issues; the secrecy in exotic options is how to hedge them, not the payoff formula...)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke !
MfG
Beatrix Read
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5price level
Ralf Lemster
4 -1bench mark
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bench mark


Explanation:
..would be my initial thought. Can't answer your question right away though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.j
sp....there you get the translation of:
to/from pointer in relation to law. May that be another option?

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry - different concept.
13 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price level


Explanation:
Sorry, same problem as in your previous question - I would need to see at least the sentence, preferably the paragraph.

(I assume you're working on a product description - disclosing a very limited part of the specifications is not going to hurt any confidentiality issues; the secrecy in exotic options is how to hedge them, not the payoff formula...)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Danke !
MfG
Beatrix Read