KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

ein stark rückläufiges Börsenjahr

English translation: a bearish year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein stark rückläufiges Börsenjahr
English translation:a bearish year
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

11:43 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
German term or phrase: ein stark rückläufiges Börsenjahr
"Die Annahme, dass nach einem stark rückläufigen Börsenjahr insbesondere die so genannten TMT-Bereiche (Technologie, Medien, Telekommunikation) wieder an Boden gewinnen würden, wurde widerlegt."

Duuuuh - been at it too long today already. I need something snappy. Can I use something with "bear markets"?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
a bearish year
Explanation:
I like your idea with the bear market best. Other possibility:
The idea that after a year of strong declines in the stock market ....

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Yes! That's what I was looking for. I hate getting tired.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a bearish year
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4[a year with such strongly declining tendencies] in the financial markets;[a strongly bullish year]
Kaiya J. Diannen
3an extremely sluggish stock market yearLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an extremely sluggish stock market year


Explanation:
feeling only

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bearish year


Explanation:
I like your idea with the bear market best. Other possibility:
The idea that after a year of strong declines in the stock market ....

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes! That's what I was looking for. I hate getting tired.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
26 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[a year with such strongly declining tendencies] in the financial markets;[a strongly bullish year]


Explanation:
But I'm not sure I would say bullish, because 'rucklaufig' (with umlauts of course) really means dropping or declining. Bullish usually refers to the fact that there aren't many people buying, or that they are being very careful as to what/how often they buy, or that the prices aren't going up. But it doesn't really mean declining markets.

(you could also say 'for' the markets instead of 'in', of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 14:49:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

EEK - we all know I meant \'bearish\', right? :-S

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish