als Beimischung ins Depot legen

English translation: spice up their portfolio

German term or phrase:als Beimischung ins Depot legen
English translation:spice up their portfolio
Entered by: ingheck

18:52 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: als Beimischung ins Depot legen
Aus einem Finanzartikel über ein Pharmaunternehmen, von dem erwartet wird, dass die Aktien deutlich steigen, wenn die Produkte die Abschlusstests bestehen und zugelassen werden:

Spekulative Anleger sollten sich ein paar Stücke ***als Beimischung ins Depot legen***.
ingheck
spice up their portfolio
Explanation:
While Latin America is becoming more attractive for investors who are willing to spice up their portfolio, there are still rather higher risks than in the developed markets.
http://uk.standardlifeinvestments.com/content/strategy/globa...
How to Spice Up Your Portfolio With Barclays' New Index Funds
http://www.thestreet.com/funds/deardagen/942355.html
Spice Up Your Portfolio
http://www.fool.co.uk/news/Comment/2006/c060217b.htm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I liked both proposals, but considered Andrew's suggestion more suited for my context. Thanks Andrew and Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diversify one's portfolio
Jonathan MacKerron
3spice up their portfolio
Lancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spice up their portfolio


Explanation:
While Latin America is becoming more attractive for investors who are willing to spice up their portfolio, there are still rather higher risks than in the developed markets.
http://uk.standardlifeinvestments.com/content/strategy/globa...
How to Spice Up Your Portfolio With Barclays' New Index Funds
http://www.thestreet.com/funds/deardagen/942355.html
Spice Up Your Portfolio
http://www.fool.co.uk/news/Comment/2006/c060217b.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I liked both proposals, but considered Andrew's suggestion more suited for my context. Thanks Andrew and Jonathan!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diversify one's portfolio


Explanation:
is what we often hear nowadays

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3