International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

gegen Pfandrechtsbestellung

English translation: drawdown on a loan collateralised via a pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegen Pfandrechtsbestellung
English translation:drawdown on a loan collateralised via a pledge
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:53 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: gegen Pfandrechtsbestellung
Taken from a document explaining the system of self-collateralization.

Rechtlich jedoch handelt es sich um eine Kreditzusage bzw. -inanspruchnahme gegen Pfandrechtsbestellung zu Gunsten der Bundesbank.

Having trouble rendering the "gegen Pfandrechtsbestellung" part. Any input would be much appreciated.
Natalie Wilcock
drawdown backed by collateralisation
Explanation:
Again, part of the answer lies buried in the question that needs, perhaps, to be slightly expanded.

Not sure if it's the prep. - gegen often means in conisderation of or in return for - or the noun or both - that's the bother.





Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Ahoi there, thanks for your input, Tom. In the end went with a mix of yours and mine. (see gloss)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawdown backed by collateralisationxxxAdrian MM.
4against creation of a lien
Sebastian Witte


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against creation of a lien


Explanation:
"Zahn", confirmed by Romain.
Dietl/Lorenz has "to create a pledge".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 13:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should use lien to distinguish between the actual Pfand (pledge) and the Pfandrecht. At least the German Law Archive makes this distinction.

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inanspruchnahme gegen Pfandrechtsbestellung
drawdown backed by collateralisation


Explanation:
Again, part of the answer lies buried in the question that needs, perhaps, to be slightly expanded.

Not sure if it's the prep. - gegen often means in conisderation of or in return for - or the noun or both - that's the bother.







Example sentence(s):
  • weather derivatives to form credit-enhanced or yield-enhanced (based on collateralisation and the use of leverage) zero-cost investment portfolios. ...
  • Secured bonds - Bonds that are backed by collateral are called "secured" bonds. This means that the company or agency that issued the bond also has money or ...

    Reference: http://www.financewise.com/public/edit/energy/weatherrisk/wt...
    Reference: http://money.howstuffworks.com/question723.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ahoi there, thanks for your input, Tom. In the end went with a mix of yours and mine. (see gloss)