KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Kasse halten

English translation: hold liquidity


14:07 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Kasse halten
I'm working on this interview of a Dach-Hedge-Fonds manager:

"Ich fuehle mich so sicherer. Sollte der Aufwaertstrend ploetzlich zu Ende sein, kann der Hedge-Fonds innerhalb eines Tages 40 oder 50 Prozent Kasse halten. Oder er kann ueber bestimmte Aktienkategorien in Hongkong und New York auf fallende Kurse setzen."

I asked the client about it. She ended up sending me this big long complicated article talking about "Geldnachfragetheorie". Apparently, "Geldnachfragetheorie" and "Kassenhaltentheorie" are supposed to be synonymous.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:hold liquidity
Explanation:
...as opposed to being invested (in equities, for example).

Unfortunately, the part preceding this sentence is missing - I would deduct that this refers to a very liquid investment, which can be unwound within a day, increasing the fund's cash holdings to 40-50%.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hold liquidity
Ralf Lemster
2 -1will reduce by 40 to 50%
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hold liquidity


Explanation:
...as opposed to being invested (in equities, for example).

Unfortunately, the part preceding this sentence is missing - I would deduct that this refers to a very liquid investment, which can be unwound within a day, increasing the fund's cash holdings to 40-50%.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will reduce by 40 to 50%


Explanation:
Though Kassenhaltung is Cash management, or holding of money, here it is used in the sense of "the hedge-fund will lose its value by 40 to 50% in a day".

Just a starter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 16:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cash value of the hedge-fund will decrease by 40 to 50%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 18:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investors purchase mutual fund shares from the fund itself (or through a broker for the fund), but are not able to purchase the shares from other investors on a secondary market, such as the New York Stock Exchange or Nasdaq Stock Market. The price investors pay for mutual fund shares is the fund’s approximate per share net asset value (NAV) plus any shareholder fees that the fund imposes at purchase (such as sales loads).

Mutual fund shares are "redeemable." This means that when mutual fund investors want to sell their fund shares, they sell them back to the fund (or to a broker acting for the fund) at their approximate per share NAV, minus any fees the fund imposes at that time (such as deferred sales loads or redemption fees).

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: I fail to see how a fund would lose value by holding cash...?
21 mins
  -> Ralf, I meant per share NAV of the mutual fund shares.