KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Themen-Zertifikat

English translation: sector certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Themen-Zertifikate
English translation:sector certificates
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

07:22 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Certificates
German term or phrase: Themen-Zertifikat
"Lässt man für diesen spekulativen Depotanteil die Anlage in Einzelaktien aufgrund des hohen spezifischen Risikos wieder konsequent außen vor, spannt dieser Gedanke den Bogen zur dritten wesentlichen Zertifikate-Gattung, den sogenannten Branchen- oder Themen-Zertifikaten. Wie der Name bereits suggeriert, ist das Underlying dieser Papiere stets ein Index oder ein Aktienkorb, in dem nur Unternehmen Berücksichtigung finden, die einen starken thematischen Bezug zueinander haben. "

Does this mean index or basket certificates, or is there another type of certificate out there whose name escapes me at the moment?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
sector certificates
Explanation:
This refers to index and/or basket certificates which are based on a specific investment concept, such as an industry sector, investment style, type of issues invested in (e.g. value vs. growth), etc.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf!
I found later that basket certificates per se are refered to in a different section of the text, and this gets the diffentiation across nicely.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sector certificates
Ralf Lemster
4basket certificate
Endre Both


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket certificate


Explanation:
...nicht "index certificate", auch wenn die beiden meist im selben Atemzug genannt werden.

Index-Zertifikate bilden einen Index ab, deren Aktien nicht unbedingt einen thematischen Bezug haben (z.B. DAX).

Basket certificates enthalten entweder ausgewählte Aktien oder die Aktien eines branchenspezifischen Index - der thematische Bezug ist also immer da.

Hier ein Zitat aus Ref. 1:

The main types of certificate are:
– Index certificates. These reflect a whole market, being based on an official index (e.g. Swiss Market Index [SMI]).
– Region certificates. These are derived from a series of indices or companies from a certain region (e.g. Eastern Europe, Pacific, etc.).
– Basket certificates. These are derived from a selection of national or international companies active in a certain sector (e.g. biotechnology, telecoms, mechanical engineering), indices, bonds or other underlyings.


    Reference: http://www.cspb.com/pdf/products/securities_en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.handelsblatt.com/hbiwwwangebot/fn/relhbi/sfn/buil...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: "Basket certificate" ist ok - aber es gibt auch Branchenindizes und Zertifikate darauf
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector certificates


Explanation:
This refers to index and/or basket certificates which are based on a specific investment concept, such as an industry sector, investment style, type of issues invested in (e.g. value vs. growth), etc.


    Reference: http://www.xavex.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf!
I found later that basket certificates per se are refered to in a different section of the text, and this gets the diffentiation across nicely.

Alison