KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

gegenlaufen

English translation: scalping


13:40 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: gegenlaufen
part of a trio - vor, mit und gegenlaufen - meaning acting on client (insider) information and trading on one's own account. I believe vor and mit are front and parallel (running), but not sure of gegenlaufen (counter running?).
Mary McCusker
English translation:scalping
Explanation:
See e.g. http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1eT5.7.htm
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
This is exactly what was called for - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reversepunit226
4scalpingRobinB
3going against the flow/current
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going against the flow/current


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-16 14:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: counter-trend trading

Contrarian investors perform counter-trend trading strategies - purchasing shares when prices are low and selling when they're high. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/countertrend.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages




David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe this is a specific term for a type of trading.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalping


Explanation:
See e.g. http://www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1eT5.7.htm

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
This is exactly what was called for - thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse


Explanation:
Refers to the refeverse action

punit226
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish