KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

ISIN

English translation: ISIN / International Securities Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ISIN
English translation:ISIN / International Securities Identification Number
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:27 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
German term or phrase: ISIN
The company is listed at the German stock market and has this designation (followed by a number)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
International Security Identification Number
Explanation:
just a proposal
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ISIN
Ralf Lemster
4International Securities Identification Number
Mats Wiman
4International Security Identification Number (ISIN)Pee Eff
3 +1International Security Identification NumberPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Security Identification Number


Explanation:
just a proposal

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Security Identification Number (ISIN)


Explanation:
A number for the idetification of stocks on a global level. The inner German equivalent is Wertpapierkennnummer (WKN)

HTH
Patrick


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ISIN


Explanation:
ISIN = International Securities Identification Number

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Securities Identification Number


Explanation:
used to identify Companies on shares.

Compare ISBN etc.


    Google+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2