KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Skontroführung des Neuen Marktes

English translation: order book management of the New Market


04:49 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock markets
German term or phrase: Skontroführung des Neuen Marktes
In der Skontroführung des Neuen Marktes, des Geregelten Marktes und des Freiverkehrs betreuen unsere Kursmakler derzeit 182 Werte. I know that Skontro is the broker's Orderbuch, but how does it fit in this context. Thanks in advance.
Kerim
English translation:order book management of the New Market
Explanation:
I believe that "Führung" means "management" here, hence "order book management". If you do a search in Yahoo or Google for the term "order book management", you will get quite a few hits. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Ralf, who confirmed what I was thinking.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the (order/public/specialist's) book OR the orders of the client accounts
Eva Blanar
3 +2order book management of the New MarketRowan Morrell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order book management of the New Market


Explanation:
I believe that "Führung" means "management" here, hence "order book management". If you do a search in Yahoo or Google for the term "order book management", you will get quite a few hits. Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Ralf, who confirmed what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Our brokers maintain order ledgers for 182 issues listed in...
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

neutral  wrtransco: that would the Neue Markt
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (order/public/specialist's) book OR the orders of the client accounts


Explanation:
The sentence says that the total number of the securities for which orders were placed on the three markets is 182.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 05:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The brokers shall keep a \"book\" (nowadays just files) on the orders placed, and the size of this book is a good indicator of the market performance/reputation.
Another way of expressing the same idea would be to say: the orders of the clients cover 182 securities.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
12 hrs