KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

bonitätsversichert

English translation: protected against credit risks


14:09 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
German term or phrase: bonitätsversichert
Zusätzlich ist Ihr amerikanisches Depot und Konto durch den US-Einlagen-
Sicherungsfonds mit XXX US-$ bonitätsversichert.
Sven Stumbauer
English translation:protected against credit risks
Explanation:
What this refers to is creditor protection for bank deposits; this is designed to protect depositors in the event of insolvency proceedings being initiated over the bank's assets.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protected against credit risks
Ralf Lemster
4 +1carries a credit insurance cover...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carries a credit insurance cover...


Explanation:
amounting to USD ...

or: is insured against bankruptcy/insolvency via...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:18:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wanted to continue below: My brain hasn\'t taken up again normal activity today.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 mins
  -> thx Jennie but Ralf's suggestion was more to the point I'm afraid

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protected against credit risks


Explanation:
What this refers to is creditor protection for bank deposits; this is designed to protect depositors in the event of insolvency proceedings being initiated over the bank's assets.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: hit the nail 100% on the head. Sorry, my brain hasn
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  stefana
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day8 hrs