KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Vorbörse

English translation: pre-market trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorbörse
English translation:pre-market trade
Entered by: ctrans

20:49 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Vorbörse
(leider kein Kontext, eine Liste von Boersen und Maerkten, hier z.B. "Vorboerse Zuerich")

erklaert als "der Schrift- und Telefonverkehr vor Oeffnung der Boerse" -

kennt jemand den englischen Ausdruck hierfuer?
Vielen Dank!
ctrans
pre-market trade
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Pre-market Trade
A stock trade that takes place before the regular trading session begins. See extended-hours trading.
Extended-Hours Trading
Nasdaq can now transact "after-hours" trades. These are trades that take place after the regular market close at 4:00 p.m. ET up until 6:30 p.m. ET. There is also a "premarket window" permitting Nasdaq trades before the regular trading session begins at 9:30 a.m. ET. These trades can take place as early as 8.00 a.m. ET.
Trades outside of regular trading hours are classified as "Form-T" trades. Form-T trades don't impact last, high, low or closing prices, but are reckoned in volume reporting. Nasdaq has specified that the "closing quote" of the regular session will be identified separately from extended-trading-hours quotes.
http://www.smartmoney.com/eqsnaps/index.cfm?story=glossary&g...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, this was exactly what I was looking for (I knew it had to be something with "pre" - aber dann war wieder der Wald mit den Baeumen im Weg...)
Thanks a lot!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-market trade
Kim Metzger
4dealing before official hours
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorboerse
pre-market trade


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Pre-market Trade
A stock trade that takes place before the regular trading session begins. See extended-hours trading.
Extended-Hours Trading
Nasdaq can now transact "after-hours" trades. These are trades that take place after the regular market close at 4:00 p.m. ET up until 6:30 p.m. ET. There is also a "premarket window" permitting Nasdaq trades before the regular trading session begins at 9:30 a.m. ET. These trades can take place as early as 8.00 a.m. ET.
Trades outside of regular trading hours are classified as "Form-T" trades. Form-T trades don't impact last, high, low or closing prices, but are reckoned in volume reporting. Nasdaq has specified that the "closing quote" of the regular session will be identified separately from extended-trading-hours quotes.
http://www.smartmoney.com/eqsnaps/index.cfm?story=glossary&g...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Yes, this was exactly what I was looking for (I knew it had to be something with "pre" - aber dann war wieder der Wald mit den Baeumen im Weg...)
Thanks a lot!
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is spot on Kim :) and withdrawing my second attempt at this as you're dead right :)
3 mins
  -> Based on Zahn.

agree  xxxpalilula
3 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealing before official hours


Explanation:
See Neues Grosses Wörterbuch Business English.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4