KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Geschäftsaufgabe

English translation: placing the business


07:12 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Geschäftsaufgabe
This term is stated in a service level agreement for the management of funds:

"Ausführung des Ordergeschäfts

Nach selbständiger Durchführung des Kasse- und Compliance-Checks vor **Geschäftsaufgabe** erteilt der Investment Manager die Order an einen Broker."

Does "vor Geschäftsaufgabe" mean "prior to entering into a transaction"?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:placing the business
Explanation:
presumably this has nothing to do with closing down a business ie 'Geschäftsaufgabe' in the standard meaning, so I just wonder if it is a typo for 'Geschäftsabgabe' ie placing/initiating the transaction/business/order by analogy with 'Orderabgabe'?

Admittedly this is a bit unusual and I can't find any google hits for 'Geschäftsabgabe' in this sense, but there are plenty for 'Orderabgabe'.
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kieran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closing/abandonment of business
Bettina Alfaro
2placing the businessKieran McCann
2discontinuation/termination of a business
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discontinuation/termination of a business


Explanation:
Langenscheidt + MHO - though it doesn't seem in context

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing/abandonment of business


Language variant: retirement of business

Explanation:
Zweiteres wenn das Geschäft aufgrund des Erreichens des Pensionsalters der Inhaber aufgegeben wird

Bettina Alfaro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placing the business


Explanation:
presumably this has nothing to do with closing down a business ie 'Geschäftsaufgabe' in the standard meaning, so I just wonder if it is a typo for 'Geschäftsabgabe' ie placing/initiating the transaction/business/order by analogy with 'Orderabgabe'?

Admittedly this is a bit unusual and I can't find any google hits for 'Geschäftsabgabe' in this sense, but there are plenty for 'Orderabgabe'.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kieran!