KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

börsentäglich handelbar

English translation: trades


15:01 Jul 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: börsentäglich handelbar
"Die Anteile sind börsentäglih handelbar"

I thought something like "can be traded each trading day" might catch the drift, but it's not too elegant. Any better suggestions?
xxxApplePref
English translation:trades
Explanation:
why not just "traded daily"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2008-07-08 15:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think anyone for whom this is meant that traded daily means only on trading dats
Selected response from:

stanley lawson
Grading comment
It seems most people agree with you that "traded daily" means on on trading days. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tradesstanley lawson
4The stock is traded dailyString
4freely tradableHighest Quality
4dealings in the shares are conducted on every trading dayTerry Moran
3The shares are traded on each trading day.
Andrea Hauer
1 -4day trading of shares on stock markets
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -4
day trading of shares on stock markets


Explanation:
Day Trading Sharesnse bse day trading Free stock day trading tip stock market picks. stock market chart ... Day Trading Shares. Welcome to the Indian Share Market ...
www.daytradingshares.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

share market indian free tips advice investing basics bse nse ...A Share market is the place where buying and selling of shares takes place. .... advice stock market investing day trading Free day trading stock pick ...
www.daytradingshares.com/advice_investing_share_market.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.daytradingshares.com »

Day Trading Stock Markets - Day Trading Stocks - Stock Markets ...Description of stocks markets and their suitability for day trading, ... Stock markets trade the shares of individual companies (such as Wal-mart, ...
daytrading.about.com/od/stocks/a/StockDayTrading.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

DAYTRADERS.COM - daytrading, daytrade, investing and stock market ...Thin Float, When only a small number of shares of a common stock are still available on the market. Ticker Symbol, A system of letters used to uniquely ...
www.daytraders.com/stock_market_glossary.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

DAYTRADERS.COM - daytrading, daytrade, investing and stock market ...This would be generally defined as 10000 shares of stock. ... called 'Daytrading') has been around as long as the stock market has been in existence. ...
www.daytraders.com/day_trading_information.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.daytraders.com »

Day trading: Stock Market RecapDarren Wong brings you the stocks and futures that move the markets. ... To Buy-back $6 Bln Shares; Revises FY06 Revenue Outlook (full story). ...
www.tradingmarkets.com/.site/stocks/commentary/stockmarket/... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Online Stock Trading Investing Day TradingDay Trading and Online Trading online stock Trading and Investing premier ... Improve your online trading and investing with these stock market, options, ...
www.tradingmarkets.com/ - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

Day trading - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOne of the first steps to make day trading of shares potentially ... It is of no importance to the market-maker whether the price of a stock goes up or down ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Day_trading - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

Day Trading, Stock Market TradingDay Trading, Stock Market Trading. ... For example, at 10:00 AM a day trader might buy 1000 shares of stock XYZ just as the price begins to rise on good ...
www.onesmartclick.com/stock_market/facts_day_trading.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Day Trading - How To Information | eHow.comTo short stock is to borrow shares of stock from an investor and sell those shares at the current market price. The short seller is speculating that the ...
www.ehow.com/articles_4809-day-trading.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have to agree that this isn't quite what I'm looking for here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You haven't translated "handelbar". Your Google hits are a real nuisance.
8 mins

disagree  RobinB: Day trading is something completely different - it's an investment technique. And with Kim - Why give so many references for a term that's wrong?
48 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: I would call "day trading" speculation rather than investment, but otherwise I'm with Robin and Kim.
1 hr

disagree  Terry Moran: Totally wrong.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The shares are traded on each trading day.


Explanation:
Bin kein Muttersprachler, aber vielleicht wäre dies eine Lösung?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 21:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, das wiederholt ja quasi deinen eigenen Vorschlag, den ich übersehen hatte ... no points for me!!!

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealings in the shares are conducted on every trading day


Explanation:
One of many.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freely tradable


Explanation:
"The shares are freely tradable" encompasses both the fact that they can be traded on any market day, and the fact that they can be traded on the market. "Freely tradable" expresses the fact that there is a market for these shares, i.e., that there are willing buyers.

Highest Quality
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trades


Explanation:
why not just "traded daily"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2008-07-08 15:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think anyone for whom this is meant that traded daily means only on trading dats

stanley lawson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It seems most people agree with you that "traded daily" means on on trading days. Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, but they can't be traded daily only on days when the market is open.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The stock is traded daily


Explanation:
No need to mention trading days - it's obvious to anyone in finance that there is no trading on weekends.

String
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman