KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Ergänzungswerte

English translation: sideline stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergänzungswerte
English translation:sideline stock
Entered by: charmant

11:42 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Ergänzungswerte
Die Aktien gelten als Ergänzungswerte im Maschinensektor.
charmant
sideline stock
Explanation:
Die Aktien gelten als Ergänzungswerte.
The shares are considered to be a sideline stock.
Selected response from:

xxxPro Translat
Grading comment
Thanks Semantic Bliss - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sideline stockxxxPro Translat
2 -1supplementary values
Amphyon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supplementary values


Explanation:
...admittedly just a wild guess ( ;

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: Too wild ...
17 hrs
  -> d'accord ( ;

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sideline stock


Explanation:
Die Aktien gelten als Ergänzungswerte.
The shares are considered to be a sideline stock.

xxxPro Translat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Semantic Bliss - very helpful