KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

zeitlich unbefristete Nachranganleihen

English translation: subordinate debt with no specific maturity


21:59 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: zeitlich unbefristete Nachranganleihen
These are instruments that are issued wihtin the socpe of the French pailout package. Is there a scpeific term for "zeitlich unbefristet"?
The sentence is as follows: Bei den zu emittierenden Anleihen handelt es sich um als Tier 1-Kapital anerkannte, zeitlich unbefristete Nachranganleihen, mit einer Kündigungsoption der Bank nach fünf Jahren
caitriona
English translation:subordinate debt with no specific maturity
Explanation:
This is how I understand it. I don't know how usual the term is, and I don't think this arrangement is particularly usual anyway.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Paul, I actually went with 'perpetual' in the end. However, your suggestion pointed me in the right direction. Many thanks Caitriona
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subordinate debt with no specific maturityPaul Merriam
4subordinated loan without a termxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subordinate debt with no specific maturity


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. I don't know how usual the term is, and I don't think this arrangement is particularly usual anyway.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Paul, I actually went with 'perpetual' in the end. However, your suggestion pointed me in the right direction. Many thanks Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: open-ended...
27 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinated loan without a term


Explanation:
Economically, this is a subordinated loan without a term.



    Reference: http://www.creditslips.org/creditslips/2008/10/preferred-sto...
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24