KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Nominal

English translation: notional amount


17:30 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Nominal
Es geht um die Kontrolle von Handelsgeschäften einer Bank auf Einhaltung von marktgerechten Bedingungen, was u.A. durch die Definition von Bandbreiten erfolgt, mit denen die erfolgten Abschlüsse verglichen werden. Dort heißt es:
"Bei OTC-Derivaten bestehen die Bandbreiten aus der prozentualen Abweichung des errechneten Wertes zum Abschlusspreis bezogen auf das gehandelte Nominal."
Diese Verwendung von "Nominal" ist mir leider völlig neu und unverständlich...
Danke sehr für jegliche Anregungen zur Bedeutung und zum englischen Ausdruck!
SueEllen
English translation:notional amount
Explanation:
z.B. bei Swaps, wird im Deutschen auch als "Bezugsbetrag" oder "Nominalbetrag" bezeichnet
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion(s)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notional amountReinhard Wenzel
1underlying valueYasdnil1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
underlying value


Explanation:
the value of the thing the derivative is based on, eg the value of the stock or index which is being bet to rise or fall.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notional amount


Explanation:
z.B. bei Swaps, wird im Deutschen auch als "Bezugsbetrag" oder "Nominalbetrag" bezeichnet

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion(s)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: or 'notional principal' for debt-related instruments or sometimes just 'nominal amount'
15 hrs