untergeordnet

English translation: subordinate

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Exchange indices
German term or phrase: untergeordnet
Die Zuordnung zu den untergeordneten Technologiebranchen erfolgt nach dem Geschäftsmodell eines Unternehmens.

Does 'untergeordnet' mean the technology branches ranking directly below the actual index (in this case the TecDAX)?
Natalie Wilcock
English translation:subordinate
Explanation:
though not quite sure
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dear Edith
In the end I used something else in the translation.
Thank you for your input.
Regards
Natalie


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes
Elvira Stoianov
2 +3subordinate
EdithK
4underlying
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
you're right, it refers to the next sub-category

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  gangels
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subordinate


Explanation:
though not quite sure


    Reference: http://www.sei.cmu.edu/str/about/background_body.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Dear Edith
In the end I used something else in the translation.
Thank you for your input.
Regards
Natalie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: subordinated yes.
7 mins
  -> Danke am fruehen Morgen, Alexander.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying


Explanation:
if this is about the stocks "behind the index" (included in the index basket), this is it - "underlying" simply is a quite fashionable word in / because of securitisation.

At any rate, I don't understand very well the comparison with a business model, so please check if this actually is about the index.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 2