KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Verbriefung in Wertpapiere

English translation: securitisation/securitization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbriefung in Wertpapiere
English translation:securitisation/securitization
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:06 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Verbriefung in Wertpapiere
Stockmarket, commodities futures
Barbara Cashin
securitisation
Explanation:
Standard term for the issue of claims and/or assets in the form of securities
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I found "securitisation" but the dictionary did not give a complete match and was unsure if it could be applied here.

Best Regards

Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7securitisation
Ralf Lemster
5securitized
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
securitisation


Explanation:
Standard term for the issue of claims and/or assets in the form of securities

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I found "securitisation" but the dictionary did not give a complete match and was unsure if it could be applied here.

Best Regards

Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: or "securitization", depending on the US/UK environment.
17 mins
  -> Sure, adjust "s" or "z" as required

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
53 mins

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
3 hrs

agree  Wiemeyer
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securitized


Explanation:
Spelling depends on GB or US spelling.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79