KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Nachschaffung

English translation: replenishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachschaffung
English translation:replenishment
Entered by: Elizabeth Hassett

13:31 Aug 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Nachschaffung
Hi,

I have never come across the term 'Nachschaffung' before and can't find it in any dictionaries. Here's the sentence:


Der Darlehensnehmer ist verpflichtet, innerhalb von 14 Tagen nach Aufforderung durch die Bank das Deckungsverhältnis durch Darlehensrückführung oder durch Nachschaffung von Wertpapieren wiederherzustellen.

I'd be grateful for any help.

Thanks!

Liz
Elizabeth Hassett
Germany
replenishment
Explanation:
short for Nachbeschaffung:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 15:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: replacement / replacement purchase

https://findok.bmf.gv.at/findok/link?gz="07 2501/4-IV/7/01"&...
Die Nachbeschaffung von Genussscheinen und jungen Aktien muss nicht bei der bisherigen Depotbank erfolgen. Werden die Wertpapiere bei einer anderen Bank nachbeschafft, so unterbleibt die Nachversteuerung, wenn die unter Rz 624 dargestellten Voraussetzungen vorliegen.


http://www.fsp-beratung.at/content/inhalte/services/fuer_ver...
Es kann jedoch im Jahr des Ausscheidens ein begünstigtes Wirtschaftsgut nachbeschafft werden (Ersatzbeschaffungswirtschaftsgut). Dadurch kann eine Nachversteuerung vermieden werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 15:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2e28453
Ersatzbeschaffung / repurchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-08-19 23:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add-on:

replenishment is a basic term.

In your case, I opt for replacement purchase (re-purchase) or buying/acquiring replacement securities

Judging from your text, I believe that the "Deckungsverhältnis" is no longer there because certain securities (that were used as collateral) were sold. Hence, they must be replaced with new ones (replacement purchase).

example in English:

http://www.assetprotectionbook.com/a2_asset_protection_entit...
An exempt loan may provide the lender with a right to repayment from three sources:

employer contributions (other than employer securities) made to enable the plan to meet its loan obligations;
earnings on such contributions; and
earnings on any employer securities pledged as collateral for the loan. .....

......The period during which the taxpayer may buy replacement securities begins three months before the sale to the ESOP and ends 12 months after the sale. A taxpayer who acquires permissible replacement securities during the replacement period does not have to pay tax on any gain on the sale of the employer securities to the ESOP until he or she disposes of the replacement securities.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3replenishment
Bernhard Sulzer
3delivery of additional securitiesgangels


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery of additional securities


Explanation:
They really ask for more collateral (the word I would use) in the form of marketable financial instruments. You also could say 'post/deposit/transfer' more collateral, put here, 'delivery' is the most commonly used nomenclature.

Replenish is not quite accurate, because it means to re-stock something that has run out. The existing collateral has not run out, they simply need more of it because circumstances have changed.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replenishment


Explanation:
short for Nachbeschaffung:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 15:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: replacement / replacement purchase

https://findok.bmf.gv.at/findok/link?gz="07 2501/4-IV/7/01"&...
Die Nachbeschaffung von Genussscheinen und jungen Aktien muss nicht bei der bisherigen Depotbank erfolgen. Werden die Wertpapiere bei einer anderen Bank nachbeschafft, so unterbleibt die Nachversteuerung, wenn die unter Rz 624 dargestellten Voraussetzungen vorliegen.


http://www.fsp-beratung.at/content/inhalte/services/fuer_ver...
Es kann jedoch im Jahr des Ausscheidens ein begünstigtes Wirtschaftsgut nachbeschafft werden (Ersatzbeschaffungswirtschaftsgut). Dadurch kann eine Nachversteuerung vermieden werden.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-18 15:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2e28453
Ersatzbeschaffung / repurchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-08-19 23:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add-on:

replenishment is a basic term.

In your case, I opt for replacement purchase (re-purchase) or buying/acquiring replacement securities

Judging from your text, I believe that the "Deckungsverhältnis" is no longer there because certain securities (that were used as collateral) were sold. Hence, they must be replaced with new ones (replacement purchase).

example in English:

http://www.assetprotectionbook.com/a2_asset_protection_entit...
An exempt loan may provide the lender with a right to repayment from three sources:

employer contributions (other than employer securities) made to enable the plan to meet its loan obligations;
earnings on such contributions; and
earnings on any employer securities pledged as collateral for the loan. .....

......The period during which the taxpayer may buy replacement securities begins three months before the sale to the ESOP and ends 12 months after the sale. A taxpayer who acquires permissible replacement securities during the replacement period does not have to pay tax on any gain on the sale of the employer securities to the ESOP until he or she disposes of the replacement securities.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20