KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Wertpapierschema

English translation: schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertpapierschema
English translation:schedule
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

08:44 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / EU Prospectus Directive term
German term or phrase: Wertpapierschema
I know this seems obvious, but in trying to test any translation of this term I come up with nothing. I have perused the EU-Prospectus Directive 2003/71/EG and searched for keywords, but cannot find anything that makes me think I have a proper translation of this term. I get securities scheme and investment scheme, but as I said, neither one has convincing hits when I Google it (not that that is the be-all and end-all, but I like to test the terms).

Does anybody have the definitive term? Thanking you in advance.

Die rechtliche Grundlage für ETIs bildet das *Wertpapierschema 15* für Fonds des sog. „Geschlossenen Segments“ der EU-Prospektrichtlinie 2003/71/EG des Europäischen Parlaments.
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
schedule
Explanation:
Diese Verordnung legt die Modalitäten für die Umsetzung der Richtlinie 2003/71/EG sowohl hinsichtlich der Struktur des Prospekts als auch hinsichtlich der Dokumente mit den verlangten Angaben fest, aus denen dieser Prospekt besteht. Insbesondere werden hierin die Anforderungen an die Angaben festgelegt, aus denen sich der Prospekt und der Basisprospekt zusammensetzen und die in dem Schema, d. h. in dem Basisverzeichnis der verlangten Mindestangaben, sowie im Zusatzinformationsmodul enthalten sind. Jedem Emittenten und jedem Wertpapiertyp ist ein bestimmtes Schema zugeordnet; gleiches gilt für das Modul, sofern dieses vorgesehen ist. Schema und Modul bieten den Anlegern also die notwendigen Informationsgarantien. Um doppelte Angaben zu vermeiden, wird in der Verordnung außerdem eine Kombination von Schemata und Modulen vorgeschlagen

The Regulation lays down the arrangements for implementing Directive 2003/71/EC as regards both the format of the prospectus and the documents relating to the information to be included in the prospectus. It spells out in particular the requirements for the information to be contained in the prospectus and the base prospectus as well as in the schedule, i.e. the basic list of the minimum information required, and in the building block for additional information. A special schedule, together with a building block where this is envisaged, is drawn up for each issuer and for each type of security. In this way, the schedule and the building block offer investors the guarantees they need as to the information provided. In addition, in order to avoid any duplication of information, the Regulation proposes a combination of schedules and building blocks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-15 20:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hermien,
you´re very welcome. This No. 15 is beyond me as well (so far). If I have time I´ll do some research on it.

Kind regards

Mara
Selected response from:

Dr. Mara Huber
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1schedule
Dr. Mara Huber
3securities scheme
Allison Wright
3investment fundcasper
2templatetranscreator


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment fund


Explanation:
Five core acts and directly applicable EC laws comprise the majority of Austrian capital markets law. The Austrian Capital Market Act (Kapitalmarktgesetz – KMG), which implemented the EU Prospectus Directive 2003/71/EG in August 2005, defines public offerings, sets out the general format and content of prospectuses and regulates the approval (Billigung) of a prospectus by the Austrian regulatory agency, the Austrian Financial Market Authority (Finanzmarktaufsicht – FMA).
...
In addition to the above, standard civil law liability may attach to damages resulting in connection with investment fund or property fund prospectuses or in case a prospectus is not published at all.
http://www.europeanlawyer.co.uk/referencebooks_9_161.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-), this text is rife with ambiguous terms - whereas this term might have merit, it is used so much in this text that I feel I need to differentiate, thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
template


Explanation:
not sure at all, but from this
http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/internal_market/singl...
document i'd say schema is a set of more or less common requirements for a certain set of investment products that is supplemented by more specific rules

transcreator
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great reference, thank you. I agree with your explanation, but I was concerned since they refer to a specific schema, that there is a specific term or name for it in EN.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities scheme


Explanation:
Perhaps the link below will help you decide which term fits best in your context.

Also, look up "securitisation" in Wikipaedia to get an idea of the range of securities schemes possible.

Investment funds is the usual translation for Beteiligungsfonds, or Investitionsfonds, or even Anlagefonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 12:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-read your question after posting my answer:
One would "invest in" a securities scheme.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/community_law/state_aids/comp-2009/n232-...
Allison Wright
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this text has many ambiguous terms, so I feel I should be rather careful. I am trying to stay consistent, but it concerns me that I could not find any mention of this "scheme" 15 anywhere! This company I am doing the work for does indeed have a securitisation company of its own. I am always concerned where reference is made to legislation or an official sounding term that I don't invent my own! Thank you for the references. See also Dr Huber's reference.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule


Explanation:
Diese Verordnung legt die Modalitäten für die Umsetzung der Richtlinie 2003/71/EG sowohl hinsichtlich der Struktur des Prospekts als auch hinsichtlich der Dokumente mit den verlangten Angaben fest, aus denen dieser Prospekt besteht. Insbesondere werden hierin die Anforderungen an die Angaben festgelegt, aus denen sich der Prospekt und der Basisprospekt zusammensetzen und die in dem Schema, d. h. in dem Basisverzeichnis der verlangten Mindestangaben, sowie im Zusatzinformationsmodul enthalten sind. Jedem Emittenten und jedem Wertpapiertyp ist ein bestimmtes Schema zugeordnet; gleiches gilt für das Modul, sofern dieses vorgesehen ist. Schema und Modul bieten den Anlegern also die notwendigen Informationsgarantien. Um doppelte Angaben zu vermeiden, wird in der Verordnung außerdem eine Kombination von Schemata und Modulen vorgeschlagen

The Regulation lays down the arrangements for implementing Directive 2003/71/EC as regards both the format of the prospectus and the documents relating to the information to be included in the prospectus. It spells out in particular the requirements for the information to be contained in the prospectus and the base prospectus as well as in the schedule, i.e. the basic list of the minimum information required, and in the building block for additional information. A special schedule, together with a building block where this is envisaged, is drawn up for each issuer and for each type of security. In this way, the schedule and the building block offer investors the guarantees they need as to the information provided. In addition, in order to avoid any duplication of information, the Regulation proposes a combination of schedules and building blocks.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-15 20:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hermien,
you´re very welcome. This No. 15 is beyond me as well (so far). If I have time I´ll do some research on it.

Kind regards

Mara


    Reference: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/internal_market/singl...
Dr. Mara Huber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dr Huber. Wonderful reference, it looks like this might be it. If you know where to find that specific schedule referred to as "15"... it eludes me. I don't need it, but I am now rather curious to see it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator: seems to be the official translation here
1 hr