KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Substanzperle

English translation: value stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Substanzperle
English translation:value stock
Entered by: martina1974

08:47 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Substanzperle
Wir finden für Sie die Megatrends des 21. Jahrhunderts und unentdeckte Substanzperlen am Aktienmarkt!

Kontext: Homepage für einen Börsenbrief
Zielgruppe: Investoren

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
martina1974
Austria
value stock
Explanation:
yet undiscovered value stock

Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis (KGV) - Wirtschaftslexikon ... dass das Unternehmen wenig Gewinnwachstum aufweist, aber einen soliden laufenden Ertrag erwirtschaftet (Substanzaktie, engl. value stock). ...
www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/.../kurs-gewinn-verhaeltnis.ht... -

I would omit the Perle bit, you got alread the Perle in a previous question.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value stock
EdithK
4investment gems
Pauline Alexiou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value stock


Explanation:
yet undiscovered value stock

Kurs-Gewinn-Verhältnis (KGV) - Wirtschaftslexikon ... dass das Unternehmen wenig Gewinnwachstum aufweist, aber einen soliden laufenden Ertrag erwirtschaftet (Substanzaktie, engl. value stock). ...
www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/.../kurs-gewinn-verhaeltnis.ht... -

I would omit the Perle bit, you got alread the Perle in a previous question.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins

agree  Hazel Underwood
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment gems


Explanation:
undiscovered high quality investment opportunities or investment gems on the stock market

Example sentence(s):
  • Our experienced staff has the ability to detect the undiscovered investment gems on the stock market
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish