KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Einstiegschancen

English translation: opportunities to buy / buy opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstiegschancen
English translation:opportunities to buy / buy opportunities
Entered by: martina1974

09:48 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Einstiegschancen
Und sollte Ihnen einmal ein Kurs „davongerannt“ sein: Verzagen Sie nicht, denn neue Einstiegschancen gibt es mehr als genug!

Kontext: Homepage für einen Börsenbrief
Zielgruppe: Investoren

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
martina1974
Austria
opportunities to buy / buy opportunities
Explanation:
"... denn neue Einstiegschancen gibt es mehr als genug!" - "... for there will be plenty of new buy opportunities!".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-17 09:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "opportunities to invest"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4opportunities to buy / buy opportunities
Steffen Walter
4Investment opportunities
Pauline Alexiou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opportunities to buy / buy opportunities


Explanation:
"... denn neue Einstiegschancen gibt es mehr als genug!" - "... for there will be plenty of new buy opportunities!".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-17 09:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "opportunities to invest"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
0 min

agree  Hazel Underwood
21 mins

agree  adamgajlewicz
1 hr

agree  Nicole Backhaus
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investment opportunities


Explanation:
although this is not a word for word translation, I think that the author is trying to say that even though the price of a
particular stock has risen sharply, there are still plenty of investment opportunities available

Example sentence(s):
  • Despite the sharp increase in the cost of particular stocks, there are still plenty of investment opportunities available on the stock market.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish