KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Rentenanlagen

English translation: fixed-income investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rentenanlagen
English translation:fixed-income investments
Entered by: Marc Svetov

15:14 Sep 6, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Magazine for investors
German term or phrase: Rentenanlagen
"Rentenanlagen werden das Nachhaltigkeitsthema der nächsten drei bis fünf Jahre sein. Ich sehe ein enormes Potenzial bei institutionellen Investoren, für die wir bis zu XX Prozent Renten und Cash verwalten. Vor allem müssen wir jedoch nachhaltige Mindeststandards etablieren. Ich gehe davon aus, dass sich aus der Vielzahl der möglichen Faktoren schnell die wichtigsten Kriterien herausbilden werden, die Analysten leicht in ihr Tagesgeschäft integrieren können."
Marc Svetov
United States
fixed-income investments
Explanation:
which would of course be in "fixed-income securities", e.g. bonds and bond funds.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fixed-income investments
Ted Wozniak
4fixed-interest securitiesphilgoddard
4bond investments
Emily Weidmann
4 -1Superannuation funds
Jumo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed-interest securities


Explanation:
ie bonds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-06 15:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or fixed-interest investments.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/rentenanla...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed-income investments


Explanation:
which would of course be in "fixed-income securities", e.g. bonds and bond funds.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Or simply "fixed income".
3 hrs

agree  pj-ffm
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Superannuation funds


Explanation:
Superannuation funds are 'savings' for your retirement.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/superannuation+fund
Jumo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  andyhd: Correct for "your retirement". May miss the point from the perspective of an investor.
8 hrs
  -> superannuation funds are also called retirement funds. They are both investment funds. Not sure why an investor may miss the point.

disagree  RobinB: These aren't pension funds of any form, but simply fixed-income investments (bonds and similar debt instruments). Though it's admittedly confusing sometimes, because "Renten" can mean both "bonds" and "pensions", depending on the context.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond investments


Explanation:
A bond investment is to increase one's retirement benefits.

Example sentence(s):
  • He buyed some shares for his bond invesments.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pj-ffm: "Bond" would normally be "Anleihe". In this context it's "fixed income" and a bond is just one of many fixed income products (that may, or may not be included in a pension fund. Don't confuse "Rente" with "Renten" here.)
11 hrs

agree  RobinB: @pj-ffm: "Renten" is a standard term for bonds, with "Anleihen" just one of many German terms used to described these instruments. But "fixed income" would certainly be the term of choice here (which of course has nothing to do with pension funds)
12 hrs