KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Beteiligung

English translation: investment(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligung
English translation:investment(s)
Entered by: Catherine Winzer

16:22 Feb 4, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Beteiligung
I realize there are already a lot of Kudoz questions related to "Beteiligung", but I'm still a bit stuck on how to translate the following:
"Bilanzen der GmbHs mit [ABC] Beteiligung"

[ABC] is the name of a university. This forms part of the university's annual report and is listed among the topics of the meeting of the board of governors.

A previous translation that I have been sent as a reference translates "[ABC] Beteiligungen" as "[ABC] participations".

I would have been more inclined to translate it something like "(companies) in which [ABC] has an interest".

Would "participation" be appropriate here? Or "interest"? Or any other suggestions?
British English preferred.

Thanks in advance.
Catherine Winzer
Germany
investment
Explanation:
This would definitely seem a possibility, especially as Bilanzen are mentioned, though as trsk 2000 says, it could be many things.

The Investment Office oversees the University's investments
http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/investment/

Investments in defence companies
http://www.soas.ac.uk/infocomp/foi/log/2011/investments-in-d...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I went with Wendy's answer in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(here) is investedRobinB
4ParticipationParvuAnd
3investment
Wendy Streitparth
3contributionxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution


Explanation:
I fear this could mean many different things, but contribution should cover most bases here

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment


Explanation:
This would definitely seem a possibility, especially as Bilanzen are mentioned, though as trsk 2000 says, it could be many things.

The Investment Office oversees the University's investments
http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/investment/

Investments in defence companies
http://www.soas.ac.uk/infocomp/foi/log/2011/investments-in-d...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I went with Wendy's answer in the end.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Participation


Explanation:
At the (Austrian) company I work for we always use "participation" to translate "Beteiligung" ...

Example sentence(s):
  • X Firma hat eine 85% Beteiligung an Y Firma ...
ParvuAnd
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sebastian Witte: no
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) is invested


Explanation:
You're absolutely right that "Beteiligung" is one of those weasel words that can have different meanings in different (but still closely related contexts): investment, equity investment, interest, stake, investee, and so on. But never "participation" please in the sense of "equity interest", that really is a severe case of translatorese (despite what EU directives might say).

In your case, "GmbHs mit [ABC] Beteiligung" means "GmbHs, in denen [ABC] eine Beteiligung hält", which we can translate most succinctly as "GmbHs in which [ABC] is invested".

I hope this is clear...

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte: Jetzt wo Du es sagst - das ist der inhaltliche Zusammenhang, den die Fragende erläutert haben wollte, nämlich wer an wem Beteiligungen hält und wie das dann in EN heisst (BTW, with a Beteiligung, it's "[companies] an denen")
3 hrs
  -> Hi Sebastian: Yes, "an denen", of course. Thanks....