KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Aktienbeteiligung

English translation: equity investments/equity interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktienbeteiligungen
English translation:equity investments/equity interests
Entered by: Yana Dovgopol

18:11 Feb 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Aktienbeteiligung
Latest questions
Ask question
My KudoZ
About KudoZ
GBK questions
GBK term search
GBK language glossary
Help and orientation



Your KudoZ points: 738
Open questions: 17
Edit KudoZ settings


Please respect the KudoZ rules

Fluency state-of-the-art translation software


From a bank's instructions to employes about avoiding insider dealings

Eine Insiderinformation ist eine konkrete Information über nicht öffentlich bekannte Umstände, die sich auf einen oder mehrere Emittenten von Insiderpapieren oder auf die Insiderpapiere selbst beziehen und die geeignet sind, im Falle ihres öffentlichen Bekanntwerdens den Börsen- oder Marktpreis der Insiderpapiere erheblich zu beeinflussen.

 Wenn Sie durch Ihre Tätigkeit bei der (Firma) nicht öffentliche Informationen über Wertpapiere oder Derivate (sog. Insiderpapiere) erhalten, die bei Bekanntwerden den Kurs des entsprechenden Papiers entscheidend beeinflussen können, tragen Sie eine besondere Verantwortung.
 Der Kurs kann insbesondere durch die Kenntnis folgender Maßnahmen beeinflusst werden:
;..........................................................................
o Verschmelzungsverträge;
o Veräußerung von satzungsmäßigen Kerngeschäftsfeldern;
o Kauf oder Verkauf von bedeutenden _*Aktienbeteiligungen*;
o Änderung des *Dividendensatzes*;
Jon Fedler
equity investments/equity interests
Explanation:
take your pick. And you forgot the i in the header.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5equity investments/equity interests
Ted Wozniak
4share interest
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aktenbeteiligung
equity investments/equity interests


Explanation:
take your pick. And you forgot the i in the header.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it's Aktienbeteiligung - maybe that's why the asker couldn't find it in the dictionary.
14 mins

agree  Bruce Campbell
1 hr

agree  Sebastian Witte
1 hr

agree  RobinB: Is that what they make you wear for board meetings?
2 hrs

agree  Karolin Schmidt: cool.
3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share interest


Explanation:
Acquisition or sale of significant share interest.



    Reference: http://www.tdi.com.pl/en/about_tdi/success_stories
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16