Renditebeteiligung

English translation: return on profit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Renditebeteiligung
English translation:return on profit
Entered by: xxxBrandis

16:41 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investing
German term or phrase: Renditebeteiligung
This is from a Privater Beteilungs-Auftrag (investment order?)

Der Investor beteiligt sich in voller Verantwortung, rechtsverbindlich an die XX Financing Ltd.
2. Der Investor stellt dazu das Kapital in Höhe von dem ausführenden Institut per Überweisung auf dem folgenden Konto oder anderes anzugebende Konto kostenfrei zur Verfügung:
XX BANK AG
BLZ: xxx

Darüber hinaus können auch Wertpapiere, LV, Grundschuldbriefe o.a. mit Verwendung finden.

3. Durch den Beteiligungsbetrag erhält der Investor von der IFC eine nachfolgend aufgeführte *Renditebeteiligung* die auch die Zinsen des Darlehens einschließt:
Kim Metzger
Mexico
return or profit on investment
Explanation:
return or profit on investment = Online Dict. Rendite would be " Return / profit", whichever it is treated in the accounting books, and Beteiligung could be understood as investment. This could fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-11 20:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjusted answer is \" Return on Investment\" ( this is still in the gross-return area. After deduction of taxes and levies, the difference would then be net-profit area.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for your useful contributions. In this context I'd S.R.'s suggestion best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1return or profit on investment
xxxBrandis
4profit share
Andy Lemminger
3participation in profits
Сергей Лузан
3share of the yield or return
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit share


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation in profits


Explanation:
or 'profit sharing, share/(sharing) in profits' is meant here. Good luck, Kim Metzger!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share of the yield or return


Explanation:
Not so sure about Privater Beteligungsauftrag: poss. Private Equity Order.

If for Switzerland, make sure there's end-user feedback. The terminology ain't always what it seems. In Swiss private banking, I've been told to translate Verwaltungsauftrag as 'discretionary order'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return or profit on investment


Explanation:
return or profit on investment = Online Dict. Rendite would be " Return / profit", whichever it is treated in the accounting books, and Beteiligung could be understood as investment. This could fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-11 20:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjusted answer is \" Return on Investment\" ( this is still in the gross-return area. After deduction of taxes and levies, the difference would then be net-profit area.


xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone for your useful contributions. In this context I'd S.R.'s suggestion best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: would tend to go with return on investment since it includes interest earnings
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search