KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

nominell unverzinsliche Wandelanleihe

English translation: zero-coupon convertible bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nominell unverzinsliche Wandelanleihe
English translation:zero-coupon convertible bond
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

07:30 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: nominell unverzinsliche Wandelanleihe
Unter Einbeziehung der nominell unverzinslichen Wandelanleihe in Höhe von € xx Mio., die mit einem festen Wandlungsverhältnis ausgestattet ist, ergibt sich ein wirtschaftliches Eigenkapital von € xxx Mio. und eine wirtschaftliche Eigenkapitalquote von xxx %

nominal non-interest-bearing convertible bond?
Natalie Wilcock
zero-coupon convertible bond
Explanation:
There isn't a bond without interest, of course, but there are variations as to how interest may be factored into the structure. A zero-coupon bond doesn't have a nominal rate of interest (coupon) - but it does pay interest, which is represented by a discount to its nominal value. With a convertible (e.g. into shares), there's the option component to be factored in, too.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you ralf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zero-coupon convertible bond
Ralf Lemster
3 +1nominally (notionally) interest-free convertible bondxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominally (notionally) interest-free convertible bond


Explanation:
The weblink def. suggests non- interest-earning on the face of the bond, but surreptitiously qualifying for an interest payment under some other guise or label.

'... Solche Verbindlichkeiten enthielten regelmäßig, auch wenn sie nominell unverzinslich seien, einen verdeckten Zinsanteil.'


    www.nwb.de/finanzgericht/NFG/volltexte/ 2002/Mai/6_K_727_98%20.doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Indicated in several dictionaries.
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero-coupon convertible bond


Explanation:
There isn't a bond without interest, of course, but there are variations as to how interest may be factored into the structure. A zero-coupon bond doesn't have a nominal rate of interest (coupon) - but it does pay interest, which is represented by a discount to its nominal value. With a convertible (e.g. into shares), there's the option component to be factored in, too.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thank you ralf