Kernbeteiligungen

English translation: core investments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernbeteiligungen
English translation:core investments
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

17:40 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Kernbeteiligungen
Selbst Firma A, eine auf Medizintechnikunternehmen spezialisierte Beteiligungsgesellschaft, konnte in den letzten Monaten kaum Aufmerksamkeit wecken, obwohl sich die Kurse der Kernbeteiligungen (Nobel Biocare, Synthes-Stratec und Drägerwerk) außerordentlich gut entwickelt haben.
Natalie Wilcock
core investments
Explanation:
...is what I'd use in this context.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf. Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Core holdings
transatgees
4 +2core investments
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core investments


Explanation:
...is what I'd use in this context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralf. Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Core holdings


Explanation:
This expression can also be seen in the financial pages of UK newspapers.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree for UKE. It implies part ownership, rather than a transient share holding.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search