Fortschreibung

English translation: depending on how the plot develops...

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / (Urgent) financial article
German term or phrase: Fortschreibung
Context:

Das „Goldilocks Scenario“(...), übertragen auf die Kapitalmärkte, geht darum, dass immer alles gerade richtig temperiert ist:
Die Konjunktur läuft nicht heiß, ebenso wenig die Inflation, die Geldpolitik begleitet und temperiert wo es sein muss.
Je nach Fortschreibung tauchen dann aber am Ende dieses Märchens allerdings drei Bären auf.

The author goes on to say that it is a fact that we are at a late stage of the economic growth cycle and, although key indicators have moved up recently, first signs of weakness are beginning to show.

I am unsure about the meaning of "Je nach Fortschreibung" here.
I think it may mean "forward projection", what do you think?

Many thanks in advance for your suggestions!
Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
Spain
English translation:depending on how the plot develops...
Explanation:
...to get a literary reference in there
Selected response from:

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what scenario pans out
Michael Martin, MA
4 +2depending on how the plot develops...
Birgit Gläser
3Yet relative to how the narrative unfolds....
gangels


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what scenario pans out


Explanation:
Depending on what scenario pans out, three bears could be lurking at the end
or
No matter what scenario pans out, three bears will be lurking at the end.

Compare with this:

"The three bears are lurking in the shape of monetary policy
mistakes, trade wars, or even just plain investor flight." https://corporateandinvestment.standardbank.com/standimg/cib...
"
In keeping with the Goldilocks theme, we’ll point out three potential pitfalls, or bears, worth watching: an economic slowdown, a domestic political implosion, or a geopolitical blowup. None appear to be imminent, but either of the latter two could appear suddenly." https://www.advisorperspectives.com/commentaries/2017/06/11/...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I didn't know Goldilocks was an economic concept - it's also used in astronomy.
57 mins
  -> I didn't know she was wearing so many hats either..

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

neutral  gangels: Plans may or may not pan out, but a scenario may or may not arise
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Fair enough. But to me, that's already accepted usage. I am not gong to wait around until the dictionaries reach the same conclusion.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depending on how the plot develops...


Explanation:
...to get a literary reference in there

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: IMO, "depending on" is clumsy (true of both answers, though), but either "plot" or "story" is good. Scenario isn't (cf 1st line). Great 1st para.:https://www.marketwatch.com/story/goldman-says-stock-markets...
33 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Good solution to avoid the repetition of scenario.
2 days 14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yet relative to how the narrative unfolds....


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45