KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Effektive Stücke können daher nicht ausgefolgt werden

English translation: physical securities (certificates)

07:57 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Effektive Stücke können daher nicht ausgefolgt werden
Die Anteilsscheine werden in Sammelurkunden dargestellt. Effektive Stücke können daher nicht ausgefolgt werden.

My question is, what does this second sentence mean? That you can't assume that "effektive Stücke" [effective securities?] are also listed there?

Many thanks!
Kathy Saranpa
Finland
English translation:physical securities (certificates)
Explanation:
Paper documents evidencing securities are commonly referred to as "physical securities certificates"; as the context is clear in your case, I would refer to them as "physical certificates":

"The shares are vested in global certificates; therefore, no issues of physical certificates will be possible."

HTH, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And thanks to all who contributed to the "deciphering"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definitive notes
Isabel Hohneck
4physical securities (certificates)
Ralf Lemster
3surrendered; handed over (production of documents in discovery)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effektive Stücke
definitive notes


Explanation:
normally these are called: definitive notes (in the case of debt securities)

It means that there is just one 'global certificate' representing the total issued amount. Once this global certificate has been issued, it is 'normally' impossible to obtain definitive notes. There is a way to do it anyway - by a so-called mark down....which is not something agents really like doing...

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausgefolgt
surrendered; handed over (production of documents in discovery)


Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/837279?float=1 ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effektive Stücke
physical securities (certificates)


Explanation:
Paper documents evidencing securities are commonly referred to as "physical securities certificates"; as the context is clear in your case, I would refer to them as "physical certificates":

"The shares are vested in global certificates; therefore, no issues of physical certificates will be possible."

HTH, Ralf


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/holdsec.htm
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And thanks to all who contributed to the "deciphering"!