KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Zielfahne (urgent)

English translation: XXX's investment experts expect...

15:07 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Zielfahne (urgent)
From an investment report about various companies:

Die Investmentexperten von XXX stecken die Zielfahne fuer den YYY-Kurs auf 26 Dollar
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
English translation:XXX's investment experts expect...
Explanation:
XXX's investment experts expect YYY to rise to 26 dollars.

XXX's investment experts expect YYY to attain a (market/stock) value of 26 dollars.

This might work ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-22 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

XXX\'s investment experts have set a target of 26 dollars for YYY\'s (stock/market) value.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
I didn't give much context here as was in real rush, but I'm pretty sure Olaf got the right answer with his first two answers. I used a similar phrasing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2target price
foehnerk
3 +1goalpost
Allesklar
3top rate or top figure
Dr. Fred Thomson
3XXX's investment experts expect...
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goalpost


Explanation:
or just target, aim for...

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: set a target of...
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX's investment experts expect...


Explanation:
XXX's investment experts expect YYY to rise to 26 dollars.

XXX's investment experts expect YYY to attain a (market/stock) value of 26 dollars.

This might work ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-22 15:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

XXX\'s investment experts have set a target of 26 dollars for YYY\'s (stock/market) value.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I didn't give much context here as was in real rush, but I'm pretty sure Olaf got the right answer with his first two answers. I used a similar phrasing.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target price


Explanation:
I'd say.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
18 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top rate or top figure


Explanation:
In other words, they don't expect it to go any higher than 26 dollars.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9