gegenüberstehen

English translation: offset by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenüberstehen
English translation:offset by
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

18:14 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment fund
German term or phrase: gegenüberstehen
Marktgegenläufige Geschäfte:
Die Gesellschaft darf Zinsterminkontrakte und Terminkontrakte auf einen Rentenindex nur veräußern, wenn ihnen im Sondervermögen zum Zeitpunkt des Abschlusses Vermö-gensgegenstände mit Zinsrisiken in der entsprechenden Währung in Höhe der anzurechnenden Werte ***gegenüberstehen***. I'm sorry, but I just seem to have a mental block today and despite having read this sentence over and over and seeing other related Kudoz explanations in this regard, I am lost as to how to translate this sentence into English. If anyone would be so kind, I would be eternally grateful! :-) Thanks! Joe
Joseph Hovan
are offset by
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are counterbalanced by
gangels
3 +1are offset by
Lancashireman
3 +1equivalent to the compensation value
kunstkoenigin
4balanced out by; in balance with
xxxBritta Anion


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenüberstehen
balanced out by; in balance with


Explanation:
Gegenguthaben = compensating balance

xxxBritta Anion
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gegenüberstehen
equivalent to the compensation value


Explanation:
equivalent to/ reach the value

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaessler
59 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gegenüberstehen
are offset by


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: absolutely
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are counterbalanced by


Explanation:
but basically the Terminkontrakte must be 'backed' or 'secured' or 'covered' or even 'collateralized' by the 'Vermögensgegenstände'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search