KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

MM-Merkmal

English translation: modulated feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MM-Merkmal
English translation:modulated feature
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:36 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / electronic cash system
German term or phrase: MM-Merkmal
I am translating part of a text describing the technicalities of an electronic chip card based cash system.

Besteht in einem Teil eines electronic cash-Systems zusätzlich die Möglichkeit, MMPrüfungen durchzuführen, so muss an den MM-gesicherten Terminals die Authentizität der Chipkarten mittels des MM-Merkmals bei jedem Zahlungsvorgang überprüft werden.

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
moduliertes Merkmal
Explanation:
From the Smart Card Handbook / Handbuch der Chipkarten (Rankl & Effing), MM stands for 'moduliertes Merkmal' and refers to a technique used only in German bank cards (PIN cards) as a supplementary security feature to help prevent fraud. The specific technique is confidential, but it involves something embedded in the body of the card that can be read by a special mechanism in a card reader (so it is a machine-readable feature, but a quite specific one). Incidentally, that's why non-German bank cards were useless in German bank machines for so long.

refs:

Prävention - Sicherheitsprodukte - MM-Merkmal
"MM" steht für "moduliertes Merkmal", eine im Kartenkörper eingebrachte, geheime maschinenlesbare Substanz. Das MM-Merkmal in der Karte korrespondiert mit ...
https://www.kartensicherheit.de/ww/ de/pub/praevention/sicherheitsprodukte/mm_merkmal.php

[PDF] "Physical and Electrical Properties". In: Smart Card Handbook ...
The name ‘MM technique’ comes from the German term moduliertes Merkmal (modulated feature), which can be understood to refer to a machine-readable ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/047085670X.ch3
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moduliertes MerkmalKen Cox
3MM = Maschinenlesbares Merkmal = machine-readable feature
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MM = Maschinenlesbares Merkmal = machine-readable feature


Explanation:
www.sirobox.de/shortcuts/M.htm

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moduliertes Merkmal


Explanation:
From the Smart Card Handbook / Handbuch der Chipkarten (Rankl & Effing), MM stands for 'moduliertes Merkmal' and refers to a technique used only in German bank cards (PIN cards) as a supplementary security feature to help prevent fraud. The specific technique is confidential, but it involves something embedded in the body of the card that can be read by a special mechanism in a card reader (so it is a machine-readable feature, but a quite specific one). Incidentally, that's why non-German bank cards were useless in German bank machines for so long.

refs:

Prävention - Sicherheitsprodukte - MM-Merkmal
"MM" steht für "moduliertes Merkmal", eine im Kartenkörper eingebrachte, geheime maschinenlesbare Substanz. Das MM-Merkmal in der Karte korrespondiert mit ...
https://www.kartensicherheit.de/ww/ de/pub/praevention/sicherheitsprodukte/mm_merkmal.php

[PDF] "Physical and Electrical Properties". In: Smart Card Handbook ...
The name ‘MM technique’ comes from the German term moduliertes Merkmal (modulated feature), which can be understood to refer to a machine-readable ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/047085670X.ch3

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks a lot