KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

die der Validierung zu Grunde liegende Aufgabenstellung

English translation: how about....


10:31 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / quality assurance
German term or phrase: die der Validierung zu Grunde liegende Aufgabenstellung
Computer system validation

Planung / Projektdefinition
In der Planung sind *die der Validierung zu Grunde liegende Aufgabenstellung*, das Einsatzgebiet des Computersystems, das Projekt- bzw. Validierungsteam zu benennen und der grobe Zeitrahmen zur Einführung des Computersystems festzulegen.
Die erste Aufgabe nach der Initialisierung eines Projektes zur Einführung oder Validierung eines Computersystems ist die Erstellung eines Lastenheftes (Anforderungsspezifikation).
Ein Lastenheft beschreibt klar und präzise, was das System, das eingeführt werden soll, aus Anwendersicht leisten soll.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:how about....
Explanation:
the validation's underlying terms of reference OR
the terms of reference on which the validation is based OR

the nature of the task on which the validation is based

in order of preference
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock
Grading comment
thanks, went for your first option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the plan must specify the task, the ... and the project team on which the validation will be based
Brie Vernier
3how about....Natalie Wilcock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how about....


Explanation:
the validation's underlying terms of reference OR
the terms of reference on which the validation is based OR

the nature of the task on which the validation is based

in order of preference

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, went for your first option

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plan must specify the task, the ... and the project team on which the validation will be based


Explanation:
would be my approach

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42