KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

die so gewonnenen Daten können in eine Datenbank geschrieben werden

English translation: in such manner retrieved information can be imported into a database


12:39 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: die so gewonnenen Daten können in eine Datenbank geschrieben werden
die so gewonnenen Daten können
in eine Datenbank geschrieben
werden

Data won in such a manner can
be parsed/written into a
database
xxxHerwig Klost
English translation:in such manner retrieved information can be imported into a database
Explanation:
Sure not the most accurate word-by-word translation in regards of accuracy, but the closest to conveying the meaning in IT terms. "Retrieve" and "Import" are the commonly used terms of IT pro's, programmers, and the likes. At least here in Sillicon Valley. I would not recommend the use of the word "parsed" parsing is the process of scanning and evaluating data before the "in such manner retrieved" information is processed further.
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the data thus gathered can be entered into a databasePaLa
5 +2data collected in this way (or this manner) can be (may be) written to a databaseUlrike Lieder
4 +1in such manner retrieved information can be imported into a databaseTao Weber
3The thereby derived data can be transposed into a data baseIlse Flick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data collected in this way (or this manner) can be (may be) written to a database


Explanation:
Instead of collected, you could also use acquired or captured.

As an alternative, you might also want to simplify the sentence, presumably the data collectioin/acquisition process has already been discussed, and you could streamline:

the data can then be written into a database
(leaving out the "so")

When talking about storing data in databases, the normal term would be write rather than parse.

HTH



    pertinent professional experience
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
43 mins

agree  Tom Funke
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The thereby derived data can be transposed into a data base


Explanation:
instinct

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the data thus gathered can be entered into a database


Explanation:
Just an alternative (but "enter" is a much more commonly commonly used term than either "written" or "parsed". See links).


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22entered+into+the+data...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22written+into+the+data...
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, entered or fed into
3 hrs
  -> thank you, too

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in such manner retrieved information can be imported into a database


Explanation:
Sure not the most accurate word-by-word translation in regards of accuracy, but the closest to conveying the meaning in IT terms. "Retrieve" and "Import" are the commonly used terms of IT pro's, programmers, and the likes. At least here in Sillicon Valley. I would not recommend the use of the word "parsed" parsing is the process of scanning and evaluating data before the "in such manner retrieved" information is processed further.

Tao Weber
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
6 hrs