KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Stufe anpassen

English translation: Custom level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stufe anpassen
English translation:Custom level
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:08 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Stufe anpassen
A command from the EN version of Internet Explorer
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Custom Level
Explanation:
This is the original MS command in IE.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I'll go with - given the limited amount of context. My client wasn't able to help much either
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Custom Level
Michael Scheidler
4Custom level ...
Mary Worby
3adjust level
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjust level


Explanation:
Again, maybe someone has the English IE version installed - the command is located under Extras / Internet Options / Security

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Custom Level


Explanation:
This is the original MS command in IE.


    MS Glossary
Michael Scheidler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the one I'll go with - given the limited amount of context. My client wasn't able to help much either

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Custom or customize? Itend to the 2nd
33 mins
  -> this is not a matter of taste, that is the name of this command

agree  Mary Worby: Definitely 'Custom' - And you're right with the capital 'L'! (-:
35 mins

agree  mckinnc: Yes, but it's a button followed by four dots signifying that you click to open another window before making changes
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Custom level ...


Explanation:
Based on Ralf's answer.

Would that fit?

This is in Tools / Internet Options / Security - one of two buttons above the standard OK / Cancel / Apply ones.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33