KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Cookies annehmen die nicht gespeichert sind

English translation: Accept all cookies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cookies annehmen die nicht gespeichert sind
English translation:Accept all cookies
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:09 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Cookies annehmen die nicht gespeichert sind
A term from the EN version of Internet explorer.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Accept all cookies
Explanation:
is the text used in the English version of IE 6. This is under Properties > Privacy (accessed by clicking on the Security tab) and is the bottom-most item in the vertical slider.

IE 5 handles this with a Security submenu (accessed by clicking the Security tab), in which you select a setting from High to Low, Low being the setting to accept all cookies. The word cookie is not even used in the accompanying explanation.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Cheers Colin! I only had the German IE available!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accept all cookiesMargrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
5Accept all cookiesmckinnc
5Depends in the version of IE
Alexander Schleber
4To Michael!
Mary Worby
4accept unstored cookies
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accept unstored cookies


Explanation:
Your best bet is probably to check with someone who has installed the English version of IE (unfortunately, I only have the German one...) - should be under Extras / Internet Options / Security.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I've got the English version and I can't find it. Tools / Internet Options / Security - And then where? (-:
3 mins
  -> Click on "Adjust level" (or whatever that's called) and scroll down the options

neutral  Michael Scheidler: I guess this is IE version 6 that's why you cannot find it
7 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Michael!


Explanation:
I'm actually running IE 6! So I presume this option must be in an earlier version ....

Anyone got IE5?

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends in the version of IE


Explanation:
These settings are usually to be found under: Tools -> Internet Options -> Tab: Privacy settings.

This version could be translated as: "Accept all new cookies"

Send me your email address and I will return to you two .jpg picture of the relevant USA version of IE 5.0, where the cookie settings can be determined.

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accept all cookies


Explanation:
is the text used in the English version of IE 6. This is under Properties > Privacy (accessed by clicking on the Security tab) and is the bottom-most item in the vertical slider.

IE 5 handles this with a Security submenu (accessed by clicking the Security tab), in which you select a setting from High to Low, Low being the setting to accept all cookies. The word cookie is not even used in the accompanying explanation.


    I checked out IE 5 and IE 6
mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Cheers Colin! I only had the German IE available!!

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accept all cookies


Explanation:
I'm using Windows XP with IE 6 and the cookies can be set under the "Privacy" menu Tab, NOT accessible though "Security", as Colin said.
That would have been the case in the older IE versions.
In IE 6 they can be found as follows :
- Tools >
- Internet Options >
- Privacy



Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish