KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

zentralen Stellenwert im zukunftsorientierten EDV-Konzept der burgenländischen Krankenanstalten einnehmen

English translation: is of high importance in a far-sighted EDP concept


10:03 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: zentralen Stellenwert im zukunftsorientierten EDV-Konzept der burgenländischen Krankenanstalten einnehmen
Ein zentraler Stellenwert im
zukunftsorientierten EDV-Kon-
zept der burgenländischen
Krankenanstalten einnehmen.

context: Die Sicherung und
systematische Weiterentwick-
lung des medizinischen Lei-
stungsangebotes
anglist
English translation:is of high importance in a far-sighted EDP concept
Explanation:
Stellenwert: position in a number, the higher, the better. The same zero that turns 10,000 into 100,000 will turn 100,000 into 1 Million.
They should either write:
hoher Stellenwert
or:
Zentrale Bedeutung

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'Central postition'.... 'future-oriented'
Heart
5Play a central role in the future-oriented EDP concept of B. health facilities
Heart
5to be assigned central importance/value/emphasis...John Kinory
4is of high importance in a far-sighted EDP concept
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2Become a central force ....
jccantrell
2Assume a central position ...
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Assume a central position ...


Explanation:
Assume a central position in the forward-thinking (future-oriented?) IT concept of Burgenland hospitals.

Stellenwert = Stellung? perhaps an Austrianism

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan: "frward-thinking" sounds most natural to me, and of course it's IT and not EDP (at least in AE).
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: Forward-looking maybe; forward-thinking? not sure about that. And there is no 'of course' about it (a risky phrase to use in this business!): IT is not the same as data processing. IT covers a lot more than DP.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Become a central force ....


Explanation:
See my previous answer. Just another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be assigned central importance/value/emphasis...


Explanation:
.. in the future-oriented electronic data-processing (or: EDP, DP) concept of the Burgenland hospitals.

Stellenwert - literally 'place value' (borrowed from maths; not an Austrianism, AFAIK); i.e. figuratively 'importance' etc.


    Collins + experience
John Kinory

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is of high importance in a far-sighted EDP concept


Explanation:
Stellenwert: position in a number, the higher, the better. The same zero that turns 10,000 into 100,000 will turn 100,000 into 1 Million.
They should either write:
hoher Stellenwert
or:
Zentrale Bedeutung

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Play a central role in the future-oriented EDP concept of B. health facilities


Explanation:
The context (ie. this sounds like a bullet-point since it is not a complete sentence) makes me think that 'central role' is a good bet, as they are trying to market a concept. All the best- Holly

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Central postition'.... 'future-oriented'


Explanation:
First of all 'far-sighted' is incorrect. Farsighted is the opposite of nearsighted and is not used in English in this context.
Secondly, I think you are not giving 'zentraler Stellenwert' the 'central' attention it demands, ie. 'high' is not enough.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish