KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

genutzt vs. nutzbar

English translation: s. Unten

00:35 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: genutzt vs. nutzbar
part of a power point presentation

CAN (controller area network)
Datenübertragung: max. 1MBit/s
Effektiv werden i.d.R. maximal 500kBit/s ***genutzt***
davon sinnvoll max. 50% ***nutzbar***

First, "used" and "useable" somehow just don´t seem to sound right and secondly, does this mean that out of 1MBit/s only 250 kBit/s are "sinnvoll nutzbar"? Is there a way to render this in a less confusing way?
Thanks very much
Christine Lam
English translation:s. Unten
Explanation:
In practice, a maximum data rate of 500 kBit/s is used.
A maximum of 50% of this value is suitable for useful data.
----
Very confusing this one, and for my sins I know a lot about CAN. Please provide some more context if you can. My guess is that either they mean that
a) due to the data header frames only about half the bits actually carry data (see e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controller_area_network), or
b) the circumstances of the implementation mean that the data rate has to be 50% slower than the maximum available rate.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilized / usable
gangels
3 +1s. Unten
Languageman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. Unten


Explanation:
In practice, a maximum data rate of 500 kBit/s is used.
A maximum of 50% of this value is suitable for useful data.
----
Very confusing this one, and for my sins I know a lot about CAN. Please provide some more context if you can. My guess is that either they mean that
a) due to the data header frames only about half the bits actually carry data (see e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controller_area_network), or
b) the circumstances of the implementation mean that the data rate has to be 50% slower than the maximum available rate.

Hope that helps.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I might use 'is available' for 'is suitable' in the second.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, that might well be better.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilized / usable


Explanation:
see nothing wrong with 'usable' but could say 'are of practical use'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46