KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Mausdrüber

English translation: mouseover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mausdrüber
English translation:mouseover
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:27 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Mausdrüber
Verschieben Sie Ihre Objekte einfach per DragNDrop oder mit der Tastatur, ändern Sie die Größe oder die Transparenz und vergeben Sie Interaktionen. "Bei Klick auf die nächste Seite" zum Beispiel oder "Bei Mausdrüber Bild ´Logo´zeigen".
Christine Lam
mouseover
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/mouseover.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mouseoverLancashireman
4 +1Mouseover
Stefanie Sendelbach
4roll over
Steven Sidore
3 -1hover mouse pointerHarry Borsje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Mausdrüber
mouseover


Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/mouseover.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: :)
0 min

agree  _CR: absolut -- kenne ich im Dt. aber auch eigentlich nur als Mouseover :-)
4 mins

agree  ntext
44 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
47 mins

agree  severn
1 hr

agree  Brie Vernier
2 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: more clarity: "On MouseOver the Rollover image is shown"
2 hrs

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mausdrüber
Mouseover


Explanation:
Wenn man also mit dem Mauszeiger nur über ein Symbol etc. "fährt", es aber nicht anklickt.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: a bit unfair to only be agreeing with the other one ;)
2 hrs
  -> Nah, that's fine. Andrew was faster. But thanks anyway, Vic :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mausdrüber
roll over


Explanation:
I've been increasingly seeing this phrase used as well, particular for Internet programming.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: see note with first answer...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mausdrüber
hover mouse pointer


Explanation:
you would have to rephrase a bit, but (at least in programmer's terms, I think) this would be accurate; several refs, including this one close to home...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/topic/38234
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vic voskuil: i´m afraid it wouldn´t be correct... (the sum of the parts, for further info see note with "mouseover")
1 hr
  -> thanks for your enlighting and most clarifying disagree; which part would be incorrect....?